Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

This website collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (name, email address, submissions from online forms)

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process
data when you:

  • Voluntarily complete a form on our homepage or contact page
  • Email us directly using any @itmustbemarsden.org.uk address
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

 

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

  • Respond to messages you send us through our website and associated email addresses
  • Improve the functionality of our website

 

How do we store your data?

We securely store your data on cloud servers hosted by One.com.

We will keep your name, email address and submitted comment for 24 months. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data through manual deletion.

 

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: feedback@itmustbemarsden.org.uk

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you
automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

What types of cookies do we use?

We use Google Analytics to measure how you use the website so we can improve it based on user needs. Google Analytics sets cookies that store anonymised information about:

  • how you got to the site
  • the pages you visit on the site and how long you spend on each page
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site

 

We do not allow Google to use or share the data about how you use this site.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not
function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

This website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 29 June 2019.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: feedback@itmustbemarsden.org.uk

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Home

About The Campaign

Why It Must Be Marsden

Get Involved

Stories

News

Contact Us

The NHS is of course absolutely focused right now on COVID-19 and on caring for and treating those who are sick. All sections of the NHS are doing an amazing job.

While children’s cancer services, which we are campaigning on, is clearly critically important, we at the It #MustBeMarsden campaign in no way want to distract anyone from the vital and urgent priority of responding to COVID-19.

As a result, we have decided to pause the campaign. You may have already noticed we stopped tweeting and posting stories a few weeks ago.

That means that, when the country and the NHS are on the other side of the coronavirus crisis, we will return and re-start the campaign.

Thank you as ever for the incredible support you’ve given It #MustBeMarsden to date.

Our Parent's Petition

NHS England are deciding the future of children’s cancer services at The Royal Marsden in Sutton. We have just 6 months to make sure the needs of children are prioritised.

The Oak Centre for Children and Young People could be closed having an enormous impact on patients, parents, and families across the whole of South East England, from Surrey, Sussex, Kent and Essex; as well as knock on effects to childhood cancer research across the UK.

What are the options being considered?

  • Move all children’s cancer services to The Evelina at Guy’s & St Thomas’ Hospital in London
  • Move all children’s cancer services to St George’s Hospital in Tooting
  • Build a new hospital next to The Royal Marsden in Sutton that has a Paediatric Intensive Care Unit (PICU)

A recently commissioned NHS report fails to consider the wider impact of any proposed changes. Children and young people treated at The Royal Marsden have access to the best possible clinical care, professional expertise, and outstanding facilities less than a decade old. As a dedicated cancer centre The Royal Marsden is recognised internationally for its reputation and access to innovation and new advancements in the treatment of cancer. It’s location adjacent to the Institute of Cancer Research (ICR) enables clinicians and researchers to work closely together every day, ensuring that patients at The Royal Marsden and beyond are able to benefit from the latest breakthroughs in cancer research.

Currently, children who require intensive care services are transferred by critical care ambulance to St George’s Hospital in nearby Tooting. This arrangement has been in place for many years. However, a new service specification from NHS England means that The Royal Marsden is no longer seen as providing adequate care for children.

Moving cancer care away from The Royal Marsden, one of the largest comprehensive children and young people’s cancer centres in Europe, will have a hugely detrimental effect on the vulnerable patients and families that depend on the life-saving treatments it delivers. We cannot allow this to happen.

A solution that retains specialist cancer services for children at The Royal Marsden must be found.

Sign and share to help save the future of The Royal Marsden as it #MustBeMarsden

Dear Member of Parliament,

Children and young people’s cancer services in London – The Royal Marsden Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

The Royal Marsden at Sutton is world-leading – I am writing to ask for your support so that it continues to be the centre for specialist children’s cancer services in South London and South England, supported by the £500m investment for a preferred site in Sutton that the Prime Minister announced in one of his first acts after the General Election.

The Royal Marsden in Sutton has an exceptional safety record for specialist children’s services compared to all other centres nationally. It is ranked highly by patients and families for treatment, care and experience, in modern, age-appropriate facilities opened less than a decade ago. It is the top recruiter to children’s trials in Europe – essential to further improve survival. The Royal Marsden Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is rated Outstanding by the Care Quality Commission and its services for children are rated Outstanding in terms of being caring and Good in all other areas.

On 30th January 2020, the NHS England Board decided to proceed with plans for a co-located model for services for children and young people with cancer. But the report that led to this decision does not treat London equally – there is one rule for north London and another for south London, because it mandates co-location for south London but allows north London to continue its networked model with children moving between sites.

NHS England is now assessing the options available to them. One of these options is to develop the service on the Sutton site.

I believe that a proposal which retains The Royal Marsden’s cancer expertise, life-saving research, modern facilities and accessible location is the best option to ensure that the best clinical outcomes and patient experience are provided.

(ADD YOUR OWN STORY HERE IF YOU WISH)

The Royal Marsden at Sutton is the best option for:

  • Clinical outcomes
  • Quality of treatment, care and experience
  • Access and travel times – children with cancer should not be travelling to hospital by train, on the Underground or by bus
  • World-class research
  • Cost – the investment you have committed, for a preferred site for new services in Sutton, means that it is the most cost-effective option

I hope you will support The Royal Marsden in Sutton so that its outstanding service for children and young people with cancer in South London and South England is retained – It Must Be Marsden.

Please may I ask that you raise this matter at the highest levels.

Yours sincerely,

Your name

Dear Mr Johnson and Mr Hancock,

Children and young people’s cancer services in London – The Royal Marsden Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

The Royal Marsden at Sutton is world-leading – I am writing to ask that you ensure it continues to be the centre for specialist children’s cancer services in South London and South England, supported by the £500m investment for a preferred site in Sutton that you announced in one of your first acts after the General Election.

The Royal Marsden in Sutton has an exceptional safety record for specialist children’s services compared to all other centres nationally. It is ranked highly by patients and families for treatment, care and experience, in modern, age-appropriate facilities opened less than a decade ago. It is the top recruiter to children’s trials in Europe – essential to further improve survival. The Royal Marsden Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is rated Outstanding by the Care Quality Commission and its services for children are rated Outstanding in terms of being caring and Good in all other areas.

On 30th January 2020, the NHS England Board decided to proceed with plans for a co-located model for services for children and young people with cancer. But the report that led to this decision does not treat London equally – there is one rule for north London and another for south London, because it mandates co-location for south London but allows north London to continue its networked model with children moving between sites.

NHS England is now assessing the options available to them. One of these options is to develop the service on the Sutton site.

I believe that a proposal which retains The Royal Marsden’s cancer expertise, life-saving research, modern facilities and accessible location is the best option to ensure that the best clinical outcomes and patient experience are provided.

(ADD YOUR OWN STORY HERE IF YOU WISH)

The Royal Marsden at Sutton is the best option for:

  • Clinical outcomes
  • Quality of treatment, care and experience
  • Access and travel times – children with cancer should not be travelling to hospital by train, on the Underground or by bus
  • World-class research
  • Cost – the investment you have committed, for a preferred site for new services in Sutton, means that it is the most cost-effective option

Prime Minister and Secretary of State, I hope you will choose to retain this outstanding service for children and young people with cancer in South London and South England – It Must Be Marsden.

Thank you for taking the time to read this.

Yours sincerely,

Your name